Come out for all or part of the Zone 6 Grand Tour June 22 through June 30
Announcing the 2019 PCA Zone 6 Grand Tour, the first and still only Zone grand tour. Running from June 22 to June 30, this tour will travel in each of the 10 Zone 6 regions located in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, and British Columbia. We will see mountains, forests, deserts, glaciers, great rivers and the Pacific Ocean. Each region has selected a route which best exemplifies touring in that region.
Your participation can be tailored to your available time and interest. You can join for a day or all days. You can join for the PNWR kickoff day and the Oregon completion day. Mix and match as you like. The most adventurous will experience the whole tour.
The tour route will start in PNWR, head to the Olympic Peninsula Region, cross to Vancouver Island by ferry, go east through BC, Washington, Idaho and Oregon. Planned total distance is 2000+ miles. Tour route details, recommended hotels, ferry information, and tour map will be available on the Zone 6 website.
Come see the grandeur of Zone 6 with this grand tour. See the Zone 6 website at zone6-new.pca.org for further details. Participants will be responsible to make their own hotel and ferry reservations. A list of recommended hotels and required ferry reservations are available on the Zone 6 website. Registration closes June 2, 2019.
Note: you cannot go directly to MSR to register since this event is through the Zone 6 website. Register NOW using the "Register Here" box and final details will be forthcoming.
Tentative schedule (TBD subject to change)
Day 1 - Saturday, June 22: Start Kent WA (PNWR), handoff to OPR to Tacoma and end Port Angeles, WA
Day 2 - Sunday, June 23: Start Port Angeles, Ferry to Victoria (VIR) and end Nanaimo, BC
Day 3 - Monday, June 24: Start Nanaimo, Ferry to Horseshoe Bay handoff to Canada West and end Kelowna, BC
Day 4 - Tuesday, June 25: Start Kelowna, and end Fernie, BC (BC Interior)
Day 5 - Wednesday, June 26: TBD
Day 6 - Thursday, June 27: Start TBD, handoff to Silver Sage and end McCall, ID.
Day 7 - Friday, June 28: Start McCall, handoff to High Desert and end in Bend, OR
Day 8 - Saturday, June 29: Start Bend, handoff to Cascade and end Florence, OR
Day 9 - Sunday, June 30: Start Florence handoff to Oregon and end Wilsonville, OR